Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2008
[…] all relevant factors, including the notice provided
by the parents and the school districts
opportunities for evaluating the child, in
determining whether reimbursement for some or all
of the cost of the childs private education
is warranted. As the Court of Appeals noted, the
District Court did not properlyconsider the
equities in this case and will need to under-take
that analysis on remand. Accordingly, the
judgmentof the Court of Appeals is affirmed.
It is so ordered.
Opinion of the Court
18 FOREST GROVE SCHOOL DIST. v. T. A.
Appendix to opinion of the
Court
APPENDIX Title 20 U. S. C. §1412(a)(10)(C)
provides: (C) Payment for education of
children enrolled in private schools without
consent of or referral by the public agency
(i) In generalSubject to subparagraph
(A), this subchapter does not require a local
educational agency to pay for the costof education,
including special education and relatedservices, of
a child with a disability at a private school
orfacility if that agency made a free appropriate
public
education available to the child and the parents
elected to place the child in such private school
or facility. (ii) Reimbursement for private
school placement
If the parents of a child with a
disability, who previ-ously received special
education and related servicesunder the authority
of a public agency, enroll the childin a private
elementary school or secondary school with-out the
consent of or referral by the public agency, acourt
or a hearing officer may require the agency to
re-imburse the parents for the cost of that
enrollment if the court or hearing officer finds
that the agency had notmade a free appropriate
public education available tothe child in a timely
manner prior to that enrollment. (iii)
Limitation on reimbursement
The cost of reimbursement described in
clause (ii)may be reduced or denied (I)
if
(aa) at the most recent IEP meeting that
the par-ents attended prior to removal of the child
from the public school, the parents did not inform
the IEP Team that they were rejecting the placement
pro-posed by the public agency to provide a free
appro-priate public education to their child,
including stat-ing their concerns and their intent
to enroll their
Opinion of the Court
Cite as: 557 U. S. ____ (2009)
19
Appendix to opinion of the Court
child in a private school at public expense;
or
(bb) 10 business days (including any
holidaysthat occur on a business day) prior to the
removal ofthe child from the public school, the
parents did not give written notice to the public
agency of the in-formation described in item
(aa);
(II) if, prior to the parents
removal of the childfrom the public school, the