Historyguy.com

Biofiles:

Anna Chapman

(b. 1982)

Historyguy Main Page

 

Politics Main Page

 

New & Recent Conflicts
   A chronicle of newer and more recent conflicts and wars from around the globe

 

War and Conflict Links
   A listing of wars and war pages on the History Guy site

   Movies and TV Historyguy

 

 

Comics History

  Portal for pages on the history of comics and superhero characters

 

Nations of the World

  Portal for pages on the nations of the world

 

Military History

  Portal for pages on military history

 

War Lists

   Lists of wars throughout history and from around the world

 

Biofiles

   Biographical files on individuals who impact American politics, culture, business, education and other arenas of life in the United States.

  Musical Biography

 

Governments of the World

   Pages on the governmental systems of selected nations.

 

U.S. Politics   

United States national government and politics.

 

 

About Us   

Information on the History Guy, the origin of the website, along with commentaries and a site map.

The Harper Encyclopedia of Military History: From 3500 B.C. to the Present
Anna Chapman

Anna Chapman

Anna Chapman

 

Name: Anna Chapman

Birth Name: Anna Vasil’yevna Kushchyenko

Born: February 23, 1982,

Birthplace: Volgograd, Soviet Union (Russia)

 

Anna Vasil’yevna Chapman (maiden name: Anna Vasil’yevna Kushchyenko (b. February 23, 1982)) is a Russian woman who spied on the United States on behalf of the Russian government while living in New York City and was arrested along with nine others Russian spies on June 27, 2010. She and the others worked for the Russian Federation's external intelligence/spy agency, the SVR . Chapman pleaded guilty in U.S. Federal Court to a charge of conspiracy to act as an agent of a foreign government without notifying the U.S. Attorney General. She and the other spies were deported back to Russia on July 8, 2010, as part of a Russia–United States prisoner exchange.

Once Anna Chapman's image appeared in the media, along with news of her arrest, the media became obsessed with the beautiful, red-haired spy, referring to Chapman variously as the "flame-haired beauty," "the femme fatale," or "the modern-day Bond girl," and "the stunning SoHo spy."

Since returning to Russia, Anna Chapman has become a national (and international) celebrity, appearing alongside Prime Minister Vladimir Putin and on television talk shows. Anna Chapman also appeared in a photo shoot for Maxim magazine.

Anna Chapman (then known by her maiden name as Anna Kushchyenko) lived in the United Kingdom prior to moving to the United States. While in Britain, she married an Englishman, Alex Chapman, and gained British citizenship. With her British passport, and her English-sounding name, she easily fit into New York society. Her ex-husband told the media that Anna Chapman's father had been a high KGB offiicial.

The government of the United Kingdom revoked her British citizenship on July 13, 2010.

Anna Chapman

Video interviews of Anna Chapman:

Anna Chapman Interview with the Mirror.UK

Anna Chapman Interview before her arrest as a spy

 

 

Sources:

 

Copyright © 1998-2011 Roger A. Lee and History Guy Media; Last Modified: 01.23.11

"The History Guy" is a Registered Trademark.

Contact the webmaster

Historyguy.com Search Engine

 Trending on Historyguy.com Now:

 

 

 

Family

Vasiliy Kushchyenko --Father

Irina Kushchyenko --Mother

Alex Chapman --Husband (divorced 2006)

Education:

 MA, Economics: Peoples' Friendship University of Russia (Moscow)

Links and Resources on Anna Chapman

Anna Chapman Explains The Secrets of the World --ABC News, Jan 12, 2011?

Anna Chapman's father may have had 'serious Kremlin connections --The Telegraph. July 10 2010

Russian spy Anna Chapman is stripped of UK citizenship-- BBC News. July 13, 2010

About Us

Bio of the History Guy

Commentary

Site Map--revision in progress